2012 Sydney Cup Day Results – Randwick Races

April 28th, 2012

Today, Saturday 28th April 2012, is Sydney Cup Day at Royal Randwick. The card for the Randwick races today features eight black-type races with six Group level races and two Listed races.

The feature events today are the four Group 1 races on the card: the Sydney Cup, the Champagne Stakes, the All Aged Stakes and the Queen Elizabeth Stakes. All of the major races today have attracted high quality fields with some of the biggest names in racing taking to the track, including More Joyous, Pierro, Manighar, Atlantic Jewel and Americain.

The Randwick track today is in great condition and is currently rated a Good 3.

Check back during the day to see the latest results from all of the Randwick races today.

Having a bet on the Randwick races today? Then join bookmaker.com.au now and get a bonus bet worth up to $300 to use immediately when you make your first deposit. The bonus code to use when signing up is BONUSBET.

Sydney Cup Day Results

Race 1 – 12:25PM – Listed James HB Carr Stakes Results (1400m)

Angle Of Mercy has won the first at Royal Randwick on Sydney Cup Day from Bound To Blush and Hallowell Belle.

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight SP
1 7 ANGEL OF MERCY Gerald Ryan Craig Williams 4 54kg $7
2 8 BOUND TO BLUSH John O’Shea James McDonald 0.3L 3 54kg $6.50
3 2 HALLOWELL BELLE Gai Waterhouse Nash Rawiller 1.6L 8 55.5kg $2.50F
4 3 EVER THE SAME Anthony Cummings Jim Cassidy 2.3L 2 55.5kg $4.80
5 5 DETOURS Peter Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 2.5L 1 54kg $12
6 11 SERVANTE Guy Walter Peter Robl 3.4L 7 54kg $81
7 12 ANETO Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 3.5L 6 54kg $31
8 9 FORARAINYDAY Guy Walter Rod Quinn 3.8L 5 54kg $51
9 1 ANISE Peter Snowden Christian Reith 4.8L 9 56kg $16
10 10 XATEL EKWA Craig Carmody Dale Spriggs 5.4L 10 54kg $61
FF 4 MISS UPSTART Bob Thomsen Nathan Berry 11 55.5kg $51
6 FAST AND SEXY Chris Waller Dwayne Dunn 0

Race 2 – 1:04PM – Group 3 Frank Packer Plate Results (2000m)

Fat Al impressively won the Group 3 Frank Packer Plate from Ambidexter and Rekindled Alliance.

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 5 FAT AL Gai Waterhouse Nash Rawiller 2 56.5kg $2F
2 2 AMBIDEXTER Peter Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 1L 8 56.5kg $4.80
3 3 REKINDLED ALLIANCE Paul Messara Craig Williams 1.8L 9 56.5kg $8.50
4 1 ISOPACH John P Thompson Michael Rodd 4L 10 56.5kg $11
5 7 IGGI POP (NZ) John O’Shea James McDonald 4.1L 3 56.5kg $7.50
6 4 HUEGILL Peter G Moody Dwayne Dunn 5.1L 1 56.5kg $26
7 9 OUTLAW PRINCE Anthony Cummings Peter Robl 5.5L 5 56.5kg $201
8 8 DANZIG KING Bob Thomsen Christian Reith 6.9L 6 56.5kg $201
9 6 JUST THE TONIC Gai Waterhouse Tommy Berry 7.1L 7 56.5kg $21
10 10 DEVONSHIRE DUKE (NZ) Michael Moroney Damien Oliver 10.6L 4 56.5kg $151

Race 3 – 1:40PM – Group 1 Champagne Stakes Results (1600m)

Peirro has won the Group 1 Champagne Stakes and taken out the two-year-old Triple Crown. Dear Demi finished strongly for an impressive second.

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 1 PIERRO Gai Waterhouse Nash Rawiller 6 56.5kg $1.22F
2 9 DEAR DEMI Clarry Conners James McDonald 2.8L 9 54.5kg $19
3 4 TATRA Peter Snowden Tommy Berry 5.1L 7 56.5kg $151
4 8 FLYING SNITZEL Gerald Ryan Glyn Schofield 6.7L 1 54.5kg $17
5 6 ROWIE Paul Messara Christian Reith 6.9L 4 56.5kg $101
6 3 LIMES Peter Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 7.7L 5 56.5kg $20
7 7 STRENGTH John P Thompson Michael Rodd 10.2L 2 56.5kg $81
8 5 TROPHIES John P Thompson Jim Cassidy 11L 8 56.5kg $151
9 2 RACEWAY Gai Waterhouse Hugh Bowman 25.3L 3 56.5kg $15

Race 4 – 2:16PM – Group 2 Emancipation Stakes Results (1600m)

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 7 SKYERUSH Guy Walter Blake Shinn 5 55.5kg $5.50
2 3 FIBRILLATION Tim Martin Brenton Avdulla 0.4L 3 56kg $6.50
3 6 DIVORCES Peter Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 0.5L 12 56kg $8.50
4 4 SHANNARA Peter Snowden Craig Williams 0.6L 11 56kg $9
5 5 CRAFTY IRNA Ron Quinton Hugh Bowman 0.8L 10 56kg $9
6 10 BRIGHTEST Guy Walter Rod Quinn 1.8L 2 54kg $21
7 1 MISS KEEPSAKE (NZ) Joseph Pride Christian Reith 2.6L 9 57.5kg $4.20F
8 12 TRIPLE SIX Grahame Begg James McDonald 3.8L 1 54kg $71
9 8 FILL THE PAGE Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Tommy Berry 4L 7 55.5kg $17
10 9 FOXSTAR Guy Walter Ms Kathy O’Hara 4.6L 6 55kg $20
11 2 MIRJULISA LASS Gregory Hickman Glyn Schofield 5.1L 8 57.5kg $101
12 11 SONG SHAN Anthony Cummings Peter Robl 5.4L 4 54kg $26

Race 5 – 2:55PM – Group 1 All Aged Stakes Results (1400m)

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 7 ATLANTIC JEWEL Mark Kavanagh Michael Rodd 1 54.5kg $1.12F
2 3 RAIN AFFAIR Joseph Pride Christian Reith 1.3L 6 59kg $7.50
3 6 OFCOURSEICAN Ron Quinton Ms Kathy O’Hara 1.8L 4 57kg $61
4 2 ALBERT THE FAT Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 2.1L 3 59kg $61
5 4 HAPPY ZERO Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes James McDonald 3.1L 2 59kg $81
6 5 CENTENNIAL PARK (NZ) David Payne Blake Shinn 5.9L 5 59kg $201
1 KING MUFHASA (NZ) Stephen Mckee Nash Rawiller 0

Race 6 – 3:35PM – Group 1 Sydney Cup Results (3200m)

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 3 NIWOT Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Dwayne Dunn 2 55.5kg $4.20F
2 1 EFFICIENT (NZ) Robert Hickmott Michael Rodd 0.4L 9 58kg $11
3 5 ONCE WERE WILD Gai Waterhouse Jim Cassidy 0.9L 11 55kg $31
4 13 NEXTANIX Kerry Parker Peter Robl 2.7L 8 53.5kg $26
5 12 ANUDJAWUN (NZ) Shaun Dwyer Brenton Avdulla 2.9L 10 53.5kg $18
6 15 PEAL OF BELLS Gwenda Markwell Peter Wells 3.1L 1 53.5kg $31
7 4 PRECEDENCE (NZ) Bart Cummings Craig Williams 3.3L 13 55.5kg $12
8 9 OLDER THAN TIME Gai Waterhouse Tommy Berry 4.1L 14 53.5kg $9.50
9 16 PLANET PURPLE Kerry Parker Jay Ford 5.9L 5 53.5kg $101
10 11 SOLID BILLING Craig Ritchie Cameron Lammas 6.3L 4 53.5kg $101
11 6 HAWK ISLAND (IRE) Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 6.4L 12 55kg $31
12 2 DRUNKEN SAILOR (IRE) Michael Moroney Damien Oliver 7.2L 6 57kg $5.50
13 7 STAND TO GAIN (IRE) Chris Waller Rod Quinn 25.2L 7 54kg $151
14 14 OUR SERENA David Payne Christian Reith 27.7L 16 53.5kg $201
15 10 HANKS Peter G Moody James McDonald 32.2L 15 53.5kg $51
FF 8 PERMIT (GB) Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 3 53.5kg $4.60

Race 7 – 4:15PM – Group 1 Queen Elizabeth Stakes Results (2000m)

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 7 MORE JOYOUS (NZ) Gai Waterhouse Nash Rawiller 7 57kg $3.20F
2 2 MANIGHAR (FR) Peter G Moody Damien Oliver 2.5L 2 59kg $6
3 8 SECRET ADMIRER Grahame Begg Brenton Avdulla 4.3L 5 57kg $13
4 4 RANGIRANGDOO (NZ) Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 4.6L 3 59kg $16
5 5 REKINDLED INTEREST Jim Conlan Dwayne Dunn 4.9L 6 59kg $7.50
6 1 AMERICAIN (USA) David Hayes Craig Williams 5.9L 8 59kg $4.20
7 6 SPEEDINESS Colin Scott Ms Kathy O’Hara 6.1L 1 59kg $101
8 3 JIMMY CHOUX (NZ) John Bary Jonathan Riddell 6.6L 4 59kg $9.50

Race 8 – 4:50PM – Listed Hall Mark Stakes Results (1200m)

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 9 TIGER TEES (NZ) Joseph Pride Christian Reith 7 57kg $9
2 4 PINWHEEL Peter Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 0.1L 3 58.5kg $3.90
3 3 NEESON Joseph Pride Michael Rodd 0.2L 13 58.5kg $5
4 12 DEE’N’GEE Clarry Conners Peter Robl 1.5L 8 56kg $17
5 10 RIVA DE LAGO Con Karakatsanis Dwayne Dunn 2.2L 12 57kg $19
6 5 TRIPLE ELEGANCE Chris Waller Jim Cassidy 2.5L 2 58kg $31
7 8 NOBBY SNIP Gai Waterhouse Nash Rawiller 2.7L 4 57kg $3.20F
8 15 FALZZON Joseph Pride Hugh Bowman 3.7L 6 56kg $31
9 1 EAGLE FALLS David Hayes Damien Oliver 3.9L 9 59.5kg $26
10 2 SHADOWS IN THE SUN Anthony Cummings Craig Williams 4.6L 11 59.5kg $101
11 6 LATIN NEWS David Payne Glyn Schofield 5L 1 57.5kg $21
12 11 LIONCUB Gerald Ryan Nathan Berry 5.7L 5 56kg $151
13 7 HOOD Guy Walter Blake Shinn 9.7L 10 57.5kg $71
13 ELITE FALLS John O’Shea James McDonald 0
14 ROSE OF PEACE Gary Portelli Brenton Avdulla 0