Doncaster Day 2012 – Randwick Race Results

April 21st, 2012

Today, Saturday 21st April 2012, is Doncaster Day at Royal Randwick and here you will find the updated results from all races today. Part of the annual Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival Doncaster Day features the Group 1 Doncaster Mile.

Also on the day are two other Group 1 races, the Australian Oaks and The Galaxy. The rest of the card today is made up of listed and benchmark races.

With the Royal Randwick track rated a Heavy 8 after rain during the week, today’s racing should prove interesting with known wet-track performers gaining a lot of betting interest. After the running of race 1 the track was upgraded to a Slow 7. Before race 3 the track was again upgraded to a Slow 6. After race 5 the track has been upgraded to a Dead 5.

If you want to have a bet on any of Randwick races today then join the Australian owned and operated bookmaker.com.au. When you join today and use the bonus code BONUSBET you will receive a bonus bet worth up to $300 when you make your first deposit. You can also choose to split your bonus bet into smaller bets, so you can use it as 1, 2, 3 or even 4 bets so that you have an even better chance of winnings.

2012 Doncaster Day Race Results

Race 1 – 11:45am – Listed Fernhill Handicap (1600m) Results

Dear Demi wins the Listed Fernhill Handicap at Ranwick on Dancaster Day from Trophies and Proverb.

Track Condition: Heavy 8
Time: 1:37.10
Last 600m: 0:36.04

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight SP
1 1 DEAR DEMI Clarry Conners James McDonald 3 58kg $4F
2 9 TROPHIES John P Thompson Hugh Bowman 0.4L 2 55kg $21
3 3 PROVERB Peter Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 0.9L 4 57.5kg $7
4 7 FIVEANDAHALFSTAR Anthony Cummings Blake Shinn 1.4L 1 55kg $41
5 8 SOLEMN Peter Snowden Rod Quinn 1.5L 6 55kg $18
6 2 ROWIE Paul Messara Christian Reith 1.6L 9 58kg $10
7 6 HONORIUS David Payne Glyn Schofield 2.1L 5 56kg $5
8 11 RED HOT CHILLIES Grahame Begg Brenton Avdulla 4.2L 10 54.5kg $5.50
9 4 MAGICAL TALENT Bede Murray Tommy Berry 4.4L 8 57kg $31
10 10 GREAT DANSAAR Bjorn Baker Jim Cassidy 7.5L 7 54.5kg $15
5 STRENGTH John P Thompson Michael Rodd 0

Race 2 – 12:25pm – Listed Keith MacKay Quality (1200m) Results

Single Style has won the Listed Keith MacKay Quality in a photo finish from Driefontein with Meidung third.

Track Condition: Slow
Time: 1:10.51
Last 600m: 0:34.97

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight SP
1 4 SINGLE STYLE (NZ) Gary Portelli James McDonald 5 55kg $6.50
2 1 DRIEFONTEIN Gai Waterhouse Tommy Berry 0.2L 2 60.5kg $2.60F
3 3 MEIDUNG Peter Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 0.7L 3 56.5kg $4.80
4 2 AGUEDA Anthony Cummings Hugh Bowman 0.8L 8 56.5kg $6.50
5 5 MEDUSA’S MISS Kevin Moses Craig Williams 2L 1 54.5kg $6
6 8 CAMPANIA Garry Frazer Craig Newitt 3.1L 7 54kg $101
7 6 ANYTIME BABY David Payne Glyn Schofield 3.3L 6 54kg $41
8 9 TAWFIQ VALLEY Jason Coyle Christian Reith 3.7L 4 54kg $51
10 VARANASI John P Thompson Jim Cassidy 0
7 CALAMBA Anthony Cummings Blake Shinn 0

Race 3 – 1:04pm – The Keystone Group Handicap (1400m) Results

Lightinthenite won The Keystone Group Handicap from Skyerush and Altered Boy.

Track Condition: Slow 6
Time: 1:22.91
Last 600m: 0:35.34

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight SP
1 6 LIGHTINTHENITE John O’Shea James McDonald 5 54kg $4.20
2 1 SKYERUSH Guy Walter Blake Shinn 0.3L 2 59.5kg $19
3 4 ALTERED BOY Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 1.6L 1 56.5kg $31
4 2 MR UNFORGETTABLE Kevin Moses Jackson Matthews (a3) 1.7L 12 59.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $20
5 5 QUIDNUNC Peter Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 2.3L 10 56kg $12
6 10 SAMUI LAD Gai Waterhouse Tommy Berry 2.5L 7 54kg $6
7 7 CIRCLE OF POWER Rod Craig Ms Kathy O’Hara 3.3L 8 54kg $26
8 3 LODGE THE DEEDS Gwenda Markwell Nash Rawiller 4L 3 57.5kg $41
9 14 SHOW A LION HEART Gwenda Markwell Luke Nolen 5.9L 9 54kg $17
10 15 OLINOOR David Payne Dwayne Dunn 6.2L 6 54kg $18
11 9 RIVA DE LAGO Con Karakatsanis Jay Ford 6.3L 11 54kg $4F
12 13 DELZERA Guy Walter Nathan Berry 9.9L 4 54kg $11
8 SAINT ENCOSTA John P Thompson Glyn Schofield 0
11 SUPERIOR INSTINCT Darren Smith Jim Cassidy 0
12 KIMBERLEY KID David Payne Craig Williams 0

Race 4 – 1:40pm – Listed South Pacific Classic (1400m) Results

Landing is the winner of race 4, the Listed South Pacific Classic, for trainer Gai Waterhouse. Sacred Pins was second from Miss Upstart.

Track Condition: Slow
Time: 1:22.91
Last 600m: 0:34.69

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight SP
1 7 LANDING Gai Waterhouse Nash Rawiller 8 57kg $1.80F
2 5 SACRED PINS (NZ) Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 1.8L 7 57kg $4.60
3 10 MISS UPSTART Bob Thomsen Nathan Berry 5.8L 9 57kg $31
4 4 AERONAUTICAL Lionel Cohen Damien Oliver 5.9L 6 57kg $41
5 11 WAR CHARM Danny Williams Blake Shinn 6.1L 1 57kg $26
6 12 SCORPIO QUEEN Chris Waller Dwayne Dunn 6.2L 5 57kg $26
7 6 EURYALE Peter Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 6.4L 4 57kg $41
8 14 DECEIVER Danny Williams Craig Williams 6.7L 10 57kg $11
9 2 MAHISARA Paul Messara Christian Reith 8.1L 2 58kg $19
10 3 CHARM’S HONOUR Greg Bennett Ms Kathy O’Hara 14.3L 3 57kg $16
1 FREE WHEELING Peter Snowden Tommy Berry 0
13 SHADOW WEST Garry White Jim Cassidy 0
9 VELROSSO Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 0
8 UNPRETENTIOUS Nikki Burke 0

Race 5 – 2:16pm – Group 1 Australian Oaks (2400m) Results

Hot favourite Streama had to dig deep to win the Group 1 Australian Oaks over Aliyana Tilde and Thy.

Track Condition: Slow
Time: 2:31.24
Last 600m: 0:35.29

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight SP
1 1 STREAMA Guy Walter Hugh Bowman 6 56kg $1.40F
2 4 ALIYANA TILDE Kerry Parker Blake Shinn 0.2L 4 56kg $14
3 5 THY (NZ) Peter G Moody Luke Nolen 1.5L 5 56kg $12
4 2 FULL OF SPIRIT Roger James James McDonald 4L 3 56kg $6.50
5 8 COLOURIST Guy Walter Ms Kathy O’Hara 6.9L 1 56kg $101
6 3 ROCK ROBSTER David Hayes Craig Williams 7.6L 8 56kg $31
7 6 LIGHTENS Guy Walter Kerrin McEvoy 7.7L 2 56kg $41
8 7 SUZANNE Clarry Conners Christian Reith 32.7L 7 56kg $151

Race 6 – 2:55pm – Listed Japan Racing Association Plate (2000m) Results

Western Symbol has won the Listed JRA Plate at Randwick from Herculian Prince and Larry’s Never Late.

Track Condition: Dead 5
Time: 2:03.70
Last 600m: 0:35.70

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight SP
1 9 WESTERN SYMBOL (NZ) Gai Waterhouse Tommy Berry 10 54.5kg $2.90F
2 2 HERCULIAN PRINCE (NZ) Gai Waterhouse Nash Rawiller 0.2L 7 58.5kg $9
3 4 LARRY’S NEVER LATE (NZ) Jim Conlan Michael Rodd 2L 8 57kg $13
4 8 FIREBOLT (NZ) Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 2.1L 9 54.5kg $51
5 18 KINNERSLEY Gai Waterhouse Jim Cassidy 3.1L 6 54kg $19
6 10 VINTEDGE Chris Waller Dwayne Dunn 3.4L 4 54kg $11
7 1 HAWK ISLAND (IRE) Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 3.7L 1 59kg $7.50
8 17 JIMMY FORTUNES Michael Clout Christian Reith 4.1L 3 54kg $41
9 16 ADROITLY Peter Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 6L 11 54kg $11
10 14 AL DHAFRA Guy Walter Blake Shinn 6.1L 13 54kg $31
11 5 SNOW ALERT Chris Waller Damien Oliver 7L 14 56kg $26
12 13 SOUTHERN SKYE Paul Perry Brenton Avdulla 8L 5 54kg $20
13 7 DANCE WITH HER David Brideoake & David Feek Ms Kathy O’Hara 8.9L 12 54.5kg $15
14 15 ZARA DANCER (NZ) Jim & Greg Lee Adam Hyeronimus (a) 21.5L 2 54kg $31
3 EXTRA ZERO David Hayes 0
19 DANCING ATTENDANCE Guy Walter 0
6 FIBRILLATION Tim Martin James McDonald 0
12 HAPPY TRAILS Paul Beshara Craig Williams 0
11 BID SPOTTER Graeme Rogerson Craig Newitt 0

Race 7 – 3:35pm – Group 1 Doncaster Mile (1600m) Results

The Gai Waterhouse trained More Joyous is the 2012 Doncaster Mile winner, ahead of Shoot Out and Yosei.

Track Condition: Dead 5
Time: 1:35.57
Last 600m: 0:35.30

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight SP
1 2 MORE JOYOUS (NZ) Gai Waterhouse Nash Rawiller 10 57.5kg $3.70F
2 3 SHOOT OUT Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 0.8L 8 56.5kg $7.50
3 16 YOSEI Stuart Webb Ms Michelle Payne 1.1L 1 52kg $31
4 6 SINCERO Stephen Farley Craig Williams 1.2L 5 55.5kg $8
5 19 FAST CLIP Gai Waterhouse Jim Cassidy 1.3L 3 52kg $26
6 21 HAPPY TRAILS Paul Beshara Jay Ford 1.4L 17 52kg $31
7 5 ALBERT THE FAT Chris Waller Dwayne Dunn 2.8L 6 55.5kg $41
8 10 SECRET ADMIRER Grahame Begg Brenton Avdulla 3.5L 19 54kg $9.50
9 17 ABSOLUTELY Michael Kent Luke Nolen 3.8L 13 52kg (cd 52.5kg) $51
10 1 RANGIRANGDOO (NZ) Chris Waller Michael Rodd 3.9L 15 58kg $17
11 22 ALL LEGAL Kevin Moses Ms Kathy O’Hara 4L 9 52kg $151
12 14 MONTON Ron Quinton Craig Newitt 4.4L 16 52.5kg $21
13 11 CENTENNIAL PARK (NZ) David Payne Blake Shinn 5L 2 54kg $81
14 8 HAPPY ZERO Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes James McDonald 5.5L 18 54.5kg $71
15 7 DANLEIGH Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 7.4L 7 55kg $41
16 13 HURTLE MYRTLE Matthew Smith Glyn Schofield 7.6L 12 53kg $11
17 15 HE’S REMARKABLE (NZ) Roger James Christian Reith 8.3L 4 52.5kg $31
18 9 WALL STREET (NZ) Michael Moroney Damien Oliver 10L 11 54.5kg $26
19 18 NIAGARA Gai Waterhouse Tommy Berry 16.3L 14 52kg $8.50
12 KING’S ROSE (NZ) Peter G Moody Luke Nolen 0
4 REKINDLED INTEREST Jim Conlan Dwayne Dunn 0
20 SINGLE Craig Carmody Nathan Berry 0

Race 8 – 4:15pm – Group 1 The Galaxy (1100m) Results

Temple Of Boom has stormed home to take out The Galaxy from Nobby Snip and Lady’s Angel.

Track Condition: Dead
Time: 1:03.43
Last 600m: 0:34.97

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight SP
1 2 TEMPLE OF BOOM Tony Gollan James McDonald 8 57kg $15
2 14 NOBBY SNIP Gai Waterhouse Tommy Berry 1L 6 52kg $5
3 13 LADYS ANGEL Joseph Pride Craig Williams 1.1L 11 52kg $14
4 5 TITLE Joseph Pride Jay Ford 1.3L 5 56.5kg $13
5 3 THANKGODYOU’REHERE Patrick & Wayne Webster Rod Quinn 1.4L 9 57kg $19
6 1 MIC MAC Paul Messara Christian Reith 1.5L 14 58kg $51
7 8 NEWS ALERT Joseph Pride Michael Rodd 1.7L 10 55kg $41
8 9 ZARATONE Nick Olive Ms Kathy O’Hara 2.4L 2 54.5kg $21
9 4 BEL SPRINTER Jason Warren Dwayne Dunn 3.4L 4 56.5kg $4F
10 12 SATIN SHOES Clarry Conners Blake Shinn 4.1L 1 53kg $18
11 11 ELITE FALLS John O’Shea Jim Cassidy 4.2L 12 53kg $9
12 10 WINTER KING (NZ) David Payne Nathan Berry 7.1L 3 54kg $26
13 6 HOT SNITZEL Gerald Ryan Hugh Bowman 7.3L 13 56kg $8.50
14 7 BORDER REBEL Sue Grills Kerrin McEvoy 8.5L 7 55kg $17
16 AFRICAN PULSE Michael Moroney Craig Newitt 0
15 SECOND EFFORT Clinton McDonald Glyn Schofield 0

Race 9 – 4:52pm – TAB Sportsbet Sprint (1200m) Results

Dee’N’Gee is the winner of the last at Randwick today, beating home Turf Hero and Next The Universe.

Track Condition: Dead
Time: 1:09.79
Last 600m: 0:35.03

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight SP
1 3 DEE’N’GEE Clarry Conners Nash Rawiller 7 57.5kg $5EF
2 13 TURF HERO Gwenda Markwell Luke Nolen 0.2L 10 55kg $12
3 6 NEXT THE UNIVERSE Kris Lees Adam Hyeronimus (a2) 1.5L 6 57kg (cd 55.5kg) $9
4 10 MISS MARX John O’Shea James McDonald 1.9L 9 55.5kg $5EF
5 11 FALZZON Joseph Pride Craig Williams 3.3L 2 55.5kg $6.50
6 14 DAILIKA Gabrielle Englebrecht Tommy Berry 3.4L 11 54kg $21
7 1 HURRARA Garry Frazer Craig Newitt 4.6L 13 59kg $26
8 8 AL’S GOLD Mick Hood Brenton Avdulla 5.5L 5 56kg $31
9 9 KIMBERLEY KID David Payne Michael Rodd 6.1L 8 56kg $21
10 15 DISPUTES Peter Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 6.2L 12 53kg $21
11 7 WE BETCHA Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 6.4L 14 56kg $20
12 16 STARTREUSSE Chris Waller Blake Shinn 7.1L 1 53kg $7.50
13 5 FLYING EMPRESS Joseph Pride Christian Reith 7.4L 4 57kg $17
14 4 WITHOUT COMPROMISE Kevin Moses Ms Kathy O’Hara 8.6L 3 57.5kg $41
12 FITNESS FANATIC (NZ) Graeme Rogerson Hugh Bowman 0
2 VILAKAZI STREET Keith Dryden Josh Adams (a1.5) 0