2012 Australian Derby Day Race Results

April 14th, 2012

Royal Randwick hosts Australian Derby Day today, Saturday 14th April 2012.

On the card today are nine quality Group horse races including three Group 1s.

Check back during the day for the latest Derby Day race results.

Have a bet on Randwick races with bookmaker.com.au. With great features such as Quickbet and more fixed priced markets, bookmaker.com.au is a top Australian bookmaker. Join today and use the bonus code BONUSBET and when you make your first deposit you will instantly receive up to $300 in bonus bets!

Australian Derby Day Results

Race 1 – Group 3 Kindergarten Stakes Results (1100m)

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight SP
1 1 DANCES ON STARS (NZ) Gerald Ryan Glyn Schofield 1 56.5kg $6.50
2 4 AGUEDA Anthony Cummings Hugh Bowman 0.3L 6 54.5kg $5
3 3 ICHIHARA Allan Denham Corey Brown 1.6L 3 54.5kg $1.65F
4 2 PTOLEMY Gary Portelli Nash Rawiller 2L 4 56.5kg $31
5 5 GOLD BENDER Mark de Montfort Mathew Cahill 4.1L 5 54.5kg $26
6 6 OH BARBIE Paul Cave Nathan Berry 11.6L 2 54.5kg $51

Race 2 – Group 3 Carbine Club Stakes Results (1600m)

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight SP
1 3 FAT AL Gai Waterhouse Nash Rawiller 2 56kg $2.30F
2 2 NOW YOU KNOW (NZ) Danny O’Brien Craig Williams 2L 1 56kg $9
3 1 GALAH Peter Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 2.8L 7 58kg $4.40
4 4 BRAMBLES (NZ) Peter G Moody Luke Nolen 3.5L 4 56kg $6.50
5 10 FORTUNEFIVEHUNDRED Anthony Cummings Dwayne Dunn 4.8L 3 56kg $81
6 6 DANZIG KING Bob Thomsen Christian Reith 4.9L 9 56kg $101
7 9 DEVONSHIRE DUKE (NZ) Michael Moroney Glyn Schofield 5.3L 10 56kg $61
8 7 OUTLAW PRINCE Anthony Cummings Peter Robl 7.9L 8 56kg $81
9 8 SHOWPONY EXPRESS John O’Shea James McDonald 9.3L 6 56kg $41
10 5 IMPERIAL GRAND Anthony Cummings Hugh Bowman 10L 5 56kg $12
11 TAVARNELLE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Corey Brown 0

Race 3 – Group 3 Adrian Knox Stakes Results (2000m)

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight SP
1 2 FULL OF SPIRIT Roger James James McDonald 2 57.5kg $2.70F
2 6 PLUMM Grahame Begg Glyn Schofield 1L 6 54kg $4.40
3 1 SECRET LIAISON Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra Michael Rodd 1.2L 3 59kg $6
4 4 LIGHTENS Guy Walter Kerrin McEvoy 3.1L 10 54kg $16
5 10 SCRAM (NZ) John O’Shea Craig Williams 3.5L 5 54kg $17
6 3 TAVARNELLE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Corey Brown 5.6L 8 54.5kg $19
7 7 DRINKS ALL ROUND (NZ) John O’Shea Jim Cassidy 6.5L 1 54kg $16
8 5 PALE Guy Walter Rod Quinn 6.8L 4 54kg $41
9 8 SUZANNE Clarry Conners Christian Reith 7.9L 9 54kg $51
10 9 COLOURIST Guy Walter Glen Boss 8.7L 7 54kg $19

Race 4 – Group 1 TJ Smith Stakes Results (1200m)

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight SP
1 3 MASTER OF DESIGN David Payne Craig Williams 4 58.5kg $31
2 1 RAIN AFFAIR Joseph Pride Corey Brown 0.2L 6 58.5kg $2.70
3 6 HALLOWELL BELLE Gai Waterhouse Tommy Berry 0.4L 1 54.5kg $18
4 2 NEESON Joseph Pride Michael Rodd 0.8L 5 58.5kg $11
5 5 VARENNA MISS Tony Noonan Hugh Bowman 1.6L 2 56.5kg $41
6 4 FOXWEDGE John O’Shea Nash Rawiller 3.8L 3 56.5kg $2.10F

Race 5 – ATC Sires Produce Stakes Results (1400m)

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight SP
1 1 PIERRO Gai Waterhouse Nash Rawiller 2 56.5kg $3.20
2 2 ALL TOO HARD Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Dwayne Dunn 1.8L 3 56.5kg $1.65F
3 7 LIMES Peter Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 2L 6 56.5kg $101
4 3 RACEWAY Gai Waterhouse Hugh Bowman 4.2L 7 56.5kg $13
5 4 FAUSTUS John O’Shea Craig Williams 5.1L 5 56.5kg $31
6 5 ASHOKAN John O’Shea Jim Cassidy 6.6L 4 56.5kg $26
7 6 TATRA Peter Snowden Joshua Parr 7.7L 1 56.5kg $151

Race 6 – Group 2 Sapphire Stakes Results (1200m)

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight SP
1 2 ATLANTIC JEWEL Mark Kavanagh Michael Rodd 9 57.5kg $1.50F
2 3 MID SUMMER MUSIC Peter G Moody Luke Nolen 3.8L 6 57.5kg $18
3 8 LADYS ANGEL Joseph Pride Craig Williams 4.1L 7 56.5kg $41
4 4 PARABLES Peter Snowden Christian Reith 4.3L 8 57.5kg $19
5 5 CELTS Peter Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 5.5L 5 57kg $21
6 10 ROSE OF PEACE Gary Portelli Hugh Bowman 5.8L 3 56.5kg $61
7 1 MORE STRAWBERRIES Gai Waterhouse Nash Rawiller 7.1L 1 58kg $11
8 6 GRACEFUL ANNA David Pfieffer Peter Robl 8.7L 10 57kg $31
9 11 PHENOMENAL LASS Joseph Pride Glen Boss 9.9L 4 56kg $61
10 9 BORN TO ROCK Michael Moroney Corey Brown 10.5L 2 56.5kg $21
13 POTIONS John P Thompson James McDonald 0
14 BOUND TO BLUSH John O’Shea Jim Cassidy 0
7 DYSTOPIA Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 0
12 MISS UPSTART Bob Thomsen Tommy Berry 0

Race 7 – Group 1 Australian Derby Results (2400m)

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight SP
1 11 ETHIOPIA Pat Carey Rhys McLeod 9 56.5kg $15
2 8 POLISH KNIGHT (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Dwayne Dunn 0.2L 2 56.5kg $8
3 2 LASER HAWK Gai Waterhouse Nash Rawiller 1.5L 10 56.5kg $3.20F
4 3 STRIKE THE STARS (NZ) Anthony Cummings Craig Williams 1.7L 1 56.5kg $11
5 7 REKINDLED ALLIANCE Paul Messara Corey Brown 2.8L 5 56.5kg $15
6 13 SILENT ACHIEVER (NZ) Roger James Hugh Bowman 3.4L 8 54.5kg $3.30
7 10 SATIRICAL BOY Gai Waterhouse Tommy Berry 4.1L 4 56.5kg $41
8 12 ON EVERY LEVEL Scott Aspery Jay Ford 4.2L 11 56.5kg $101
9 1 SANGSTER (NZ) Trent Busuttin Jim Cassidy 4.6L 6 56.5kg $31
10 9 HOYLONNY Chris Waller Michael Rodd 5.5L 7 56.5kg $19
11 4 DARCI BE GOOD (NZ) Bede Murray Luke Nolen 5.9L 3 56.5kg $41
12 5 SABRAGE Michael Moroney Glyn Schofield 7.7L 12 56.5kg $61
6 OCEAN PARK (NZ) Gary Hennessy Glen Boss 0

Race 8 – Group 2 Chairmans Quality Results (2600m)

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight SP
1 5 PERMIT (GB) Chris Waller Corey Brown 12 53kg $2.40F
2 4 OLDER THAN TIME Gai Waterhouse Tommy Berry 0.8L 6 53kg $6.50
3 13 NEXTANIX Kerry Parker Peter Robl 0.9L 7 53kg $31
4 10 ANUDJAWUN (NZ) Shaun Dwyer Glen Boss 1.8L 2 53kg $15
5 11 GUNS AT FIVE (NZ) Chris Wood Craig Williams 2.1L 1 53kg $20
6 8 BEIJING BOY (NZ) Chris Waller Nathan Berry 5.1L 3 53kg $31
7 16 PLANET PURPLE Kerry Parker Jay Ford 6.2L 14 53kg $101
8 14 OUR SERENA Pat Carey Christian Reith 6.3L 9 53kg $71
9 7 SOLID BILLING Craig Ritchie Jim Cassidy 6.6L 10 53kg $101
10 3 ONCE WERE WILD Gai Waterhouse Nash Rawiller 6.9L 8 56kg $7
11 9 HANKS Peter G Moody Luke Nolen 8.3L 5 53kg $15
12 12 MUIRFIELD (NZ) Michael Moroney Kerrin McEvoy 8.8L 13 53kg $10
13 15 PRIDE OF COUPEZ Ken Keys Lincoln Coffey 9.8L 4 53kg $151
14 6 GALIZANI John P Thompson James McDonald 11.6L 11 53kg (cd 53.5kg) $41
15 2 ZAVITE (NZ) Anthony Cummings Dwayne Dunn 16.5L 15 57kg $41
1 EFFICIENT (NZ) Robert Hickmott Michael Rodd 0

Race 9 – Group 3 Doncaster Prelude Results (1600m)

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 10 FAST CLIP Gai Waterhouse Tommy Berry 10 55kg $8
2 12 SPEEDINESS Colin Scott Craig Williams 0.2L 9 54kg $10
3 14 ALMA’S FURY Paul Murray Peter Robl 1.5L 1 54kg $18
4 15 HAPPY TRAILS Paul Beshara Christian Reith 1.7L 11 54kg $13
5 11 SHANNARA Peter Snowden Nathan Berry 2.8L 2 54.5kg $13
6 1 FORETELLER (GB) Chris Waller Corey Brown 3L 6 59kg $9
7 17 ALL LEGAL Kevin Moses Jim Cassidy 3.2L 5 54kg $7.50
8 9 RASPBERRIES Peter Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 3.3L 7 55kg $8
8 7 GATHERING John P Thompson Hugh Bowman 3.3L 3 56.5kg $71
10 16 LEGSMAN (NZ) John O’Shea Jay Ford 3.8L 14 54kg $71
11 2 ALL SILENT Grahame Begg James McDonald 4.4L 4 58.5kg $31
12 3 ILLO (GER) Bart Cummings Nash Rawiller 5L 16 58.5kg $6F
13 6 ABSOLUTELY Michael Kent Brad Rawiller 5.8L 17 56.5kg $15
14 13 LODGE THE DEEDS Gwenda Markwell Luke Nolen 5.9L 13 54kg $151
15 4 THE VERMINATOR Chris Waller Dwayne Dunn 6.9L 12 58.5kg $41
16 5 IRONSTEIN Gerald Ryan Glyn Schofield 7.2L 15 57kg $41
17 18 REVOLT (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Rod Quinn 7.3L 8 54kg $21
8 LARRY’S NEVER LATE (NZ) Jim Conlan Glen Boss 0