The 2010 Sydney Cup’s Thrilling Finish Sees Jessicabeel Finish First

April 27th, 2010

It was a thrilling affair at the Royal Randwick Racecourse on Saturday as Jessicabeel came from well back to claim the prestigious $400,000 Group 1 Sydney Cup (3200m).

The 2010 Sydney Cup headlined the day’s proceedings which culminated the Autumn Racing Carnival, and Craig Newitt certainly had a game plan for the winning John O’Shea-trained mare, settling her back in the field and timing the finish perfectly.

Craig Newitt certainly had a game plan for the winning John O’Shea-trained mare, settling her back in the field and timing the finish perfectly.

It was a fantastic finish which resulted in a mare’s cup quinella, with Divine Rebel three-quarters of a length behind in second – the mare’s second consecutive runner up spot in the event, while Harris Tweed was a further length behind in third.

The triumphant mare started badly, but given her innate ability to stay strong over the long distance, came good when she outstayed the rest of the field after a fabulous turn of foot in the tail end of the race.

Going into the race, Precedence was topping the odds, and while the Bart Cummings-trained gelding started strong and led the field, could not maintain the pace and crossed the line last, while Zavite was another contender and made the same mistake finishing a spot ahead of Precedence.

With such an impressive form over the 3,200 metre race, the most logical path for Jessicabeel will be the 2010 Melbourne Cup

Also taking place on Saturday alongside the 2010 Sydney Cup was the Group 1 Queen Elizabeth Stakes (2000m), the Group 1 Champagne Stakes and the Group 1 All Aged Stakes (1400m).

2010 Sydney Cup Results

Position

Horse

Trainer

Jockey

1st
Jessicabeel (NZ)
John O’Shea Craig Newitt
2nd
Divine Revel (NZ)
Michael Moroney Kerrin McEvoy
3rd
Harris Tweed (NZ)
Murray & Bjorn Baker Michael Rodd
4th
Capecover (NZ)
Patrick Payne Steven Arnold
5th
Get Up Jude
Diane Poidevin-Laine Kathy O’Hara
6th
Moatize
Bart Cummings Blake Shinn
7th
Spin Around
Steven Cooper Nash Rawiller
8th
No Wine No Song
Kevin Moses Hugh Bowman
9th
Littorio
Nigel Blackiston Craig Williams
10th
Zavite (NZ)
Anthony Cummings Damien Oliver
11th
Precedence (NZ)
Bart Cummings Luke Nolen
Scratched
Booming (NZ)
Jeff Lynds Glyn Schofield