Hot Danish Wins 2010 All Aged Stakes

April 27th, 2010

Hot Danish, trained by Les Bridge finally claimed her first Group 1 win on Saturday when she took out the 2010 All Aged Stakes.

Forming part of the Sydney Cup Day at the Royal Randwick Racecourse, the $300,000 Group 1 All Aged Stakes (1400m) saw 11 horses compete as the Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival came to a close.

Hot Danish led all the way on Saturday, and executed the race perfectly with Tim Clark aboard.

Hot Danish led all the way on Saturday, and executed the race perfectly with Tim Clark aboard, after missing out on the coveted spot at the top level seven times previously.

The classy mare’s prize money is now over the extravagant $1.5million mark, after reaching expectations as she went into the race as favourite.

The top three finishers were all mares and fillies, as females dominated the Randwick track all day, with Melito and Beaded finishing second and third respectively – the latter doing incredibly well in her first Group 1 event.

Danleigh was another favourite with the punters prior to Saturday but after a disappointing run finished in seventh spot, while Mic Mac, trained by Greg Eurell finished in fifth.

Melito and Mic Mac will be travelling to Brisbane for the next part of their season, to compete in the Winter Racing Carnival, with Gerald Ryan eying up the Group 1 Doomben 10,000 (1350m) on the 29th of May for Melito.

Also taking place on Saturday at the Randwick Racecourse was the headlining Group 1 Sydney Cup (3200m) which saw Jessicabeel clinch the title, the Group 1 Queen Elizabeth Stakes and the Group 1 Champagne Stakes (1600m).

2010 All Aged Stakes Results

Position

Horse

Trainer

Jockey

1st
Hot Danish
Les Bridge Tim Clark
2nd
Melito
Gerald Ryan Blake Shinn
3rd
Beaded
Peter Snowden Joshua Parr
4th
Illuminates
Graeme Rogerson Michael Rodd
5th
Mic Mac
Greg Eurell Hugh Bowman
6th
Mr Baritone (NZ)
Michael Moroney Jay Ford
7th
Danleigh
Chris Waller Nash Rawiller
8th
Demerit
Peter Snowden Kerrin McEvoy
9th
Metal Bender (NZ)
Chris Waller Damien Oliver
10th
Tickets
Peter G Moody Luke Nolen
11th
Riva San
Bart Cummings Steven Arnold