2010 Emancipation Stakes Final Field, Barriers & Betting

April 23rd, 2010

The best racing action in Australia this Saturday is taking place at Sydney’s picturesque Randwick racecourse as the annual Sydney Cup Day celebrations light up the track.

There are four great Group 1 features scheduled for the day, but as well as these a range of other exciting black type races will also run including the $150,000 Group 2 Emirates Emancipation Stakes (1600m) set to jump at 1:40pm as race three.

The Gai Waterhouse-trained Gold Water will start as the hot pre-race favourite

One runner has emerged as the hot pre-race favourite out of the 16 contending fillies and mares, the Gai Waterhouse-trained Gold Water currently at $3 with Ladbrokes.com.au.

But with the four-year-old Choisir mare drawn out wide in barrier 14, other females with claims include Sacred Choice jumping from barrier one, the Anthony Cummings-trained Prima Nova, and John O’Shea’s improving Strawberry Field.

A full preview of the 2010 Emancipation Stakes can be found by clicking on the race name.

To read the final field and previews for the Saturday’s Group 1 features including the coveted $400,000 Sydney Cup (3200m) and the $350,000 Queen Elizabeth Stakes (2000m), visit the news page on this site where you will find all the latest information on this weekend’s Randwick races.

Final Field & Barriers for the 2010 Emancipation Stakes:

#

Horse

Trainer

Jockey

Br.

Weight (kg)

1
NEROLI
Peter Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 10 58
2
READY TO LIFT
Gerald Ryan Glyn Schofield 5 57
3
GOLD WATER
Gai Waterhouse Nash Rawiller 14 57
4
BERNICIA
Guy Walter Blake Shinn 13 56.5
5
PRIMA NOVA
Anthony Cummings Hugh Bowman 3 56.5
6
HAIRY
Gary Portelli Kathy O’Hara 16 56.5
7
MESSENGER
Anthony Cummings Damien Oliver 9 56.5
8
STRAWBERRY FIELD
John O’Shea Joshua Parr 7 56
9
SACRED CHOICE
Joseph Pride Michael Rodd 1 56
10
MUSIC REVIEW (GB)
John O’Shea Craig Newitt 11 55.5
11
BEAUCOUP
Gerald Ryan Craig Williams 6 55
12
PAGAN PRINCESS
Grahame Begg Brenton Avdulla 2 54
13
GLOWLAMP
Clarry Conners Stathi Katsidis 4 54
14
HALLEYS
Bart Cummings Luke Nolen 8 54
15
ESTANCIA RIOS
Kevin Moses Tim Clark 12 54
16
MYSTERIOUS LIGHT
Gerald Ryan Daniel Ganderton 15 54